Florida is home to numerous species of unique birds.
Florida is nothing short of dreamland for birders. With 500+ species found in Florida, it’s the best location for birding in North America.
Today, we will list down some of the magnificent white birds you can find in Florida.
While most of these birds are found all around the year, some only migrate in winters.
We are going to discuss the best time to visit Florida to find each of these birds.
We are also going to look at easy ways to spot the pearly white plumage of these birds. So let’s get right into it.
The scientific name of White Ibis is Eudocimus Albus and belongs to the family of Ibis.
The average weight of this bird ranges from 1.924 to 2.780 lb and has an average wingspan of 35 to 41 inches.
White Ibis can easily be identified because of their distinct sharp bill. The bill is deep pink, and the contours are black. This feature makes them look very interesting.
Their legs are of the same pinkish shade as their bills. Their bodies are bright white, which makes their bill and legs stand out even more.
In adults, the tip of the feathers are black. However, these feathers can only be seen when they are flying.
The flock of these birds will often be spotted flying in symmetrical V formations or long, loose lines. Like most species in the Ibis family, they fly with their neck and legs outstretched.
It is not very easy to tell the difference between male and female white Ibis as they both look pretty identical in appearance.
The call of white Ibis is similar to a honking sound. It can be transcribed as ‘urnk, urnk’ or ‘honk, honk’. They will be noticed producing this sound during a fight or courtship.
These birds are widespread in Florida. They are amongst the permanent residents and are found all year long.
It is improbable that one visits Florida but comes back without spotting a white Ibis.
The diet of this bird mainly consists of crustaceans like crayfish. They can also eat small fish and aquatic insects.
The lifespan of white Ibis is 16 years. They fall under the least concerned category of conservation status.
Cattle Egret is scientifically known as Bubulcus Ibis and belongs to the family of Ardeidae.
The average weight of this bird ranges from 0.59 to 1.13 lb. These birds have an average wingspan of 35 to 38 inches.
Cattle Egret is a cosmopolitan species. There are two subspecies of this bird, Western Cattle Egret, and Eastern Cattle Egret.
These birds are amongst the stocky kind of the Ardeidae family. Their wings are relatively round in shape and have short, thick necks. and sturdy, yellow bills.
The color of their plumage and legs varies depending on the breeding season. During the breeding season, they acquire orangish plumes around the back and crown region.
Their bills, legs, and irises also become darker in color and appear bright red. This change often occurs right before they are ready to pair.
In non-breeding seasons, their plumage is white. Their bills and legs are yellow and greyish-yellow in color, respectively.
Males and females are almost similar in color, but males are significantly larger than females.
This bird usually makes no sound, but when it does, it is a throaty call. They usually produce it in the breeding colony. The call can be transcribed as ‘rick-rack’.
These birds are also widespread in Florida. Just like White Ibis, they are also amongst the permanent residents and are found all year long.
The diet of this bird mainly consists of insects like grasshoppers, crickets, and flies. They can also feed on moths, small lizards, frogs, and earthworms.
The lifespan of White Egret is ten years. They fall under the least concerned category of conservation status.
Belonging to the family of Ardeidae, the scientific name of the Great Egret is Ardea Alba. There are also four sub-species of this bird.
The average weight of this bird ranges from 1.5 to 3.3 lb. These birds have an average wingspan of 52 to 67 inches.
Great Egret is more commonly known as the Common Egret or large Egret. They were also known as the great white Egret in the old world due to their long wings and tall legs.
The most striking feature of the Great Egret is its long neck. Their neck is also curved in an S-shaped.
They all have very long legs. When these birds are standing, their height can reach up to a meter.
Other than the size, their rounded yellow bills and long black legs and feet also serve as distinguishing features. Their bodies are covered in solid white plumage.
Like Cattle Egret, Great Egret also changes the colors of their bills and feet during the breeding season.
Their bill becomes slightly darker while their lower legs go a shade lighter. They also grow a few ornamental feathers on their back during the breeding season.
There is no way to tell males and females apart. The Young of this bird looks the same as the non-breeding birds. Unlike most Herons, they retract their necks when flying.
This bird is also not very vocal. It only makes a low croak when disturbed.
However, it can produce a slightly louder croak at the breeding colonies. This loud croak is often high-pitched as well and can be transcribed as ‘cuk cuk cuk’
The best time to visit Florida to see this bird is between March to April. They can be found both in freshwater as well as saltwater regions.
Great Egrets make their nests high up in the trees and usually nest in colonies.
The diet of this bird mainly consists of fish, frogs, and small mammals. They can also feed on small reptiles sometimes.
Great Egrets usually ambush their prey. They silently standstill in water and catch the prey in its sharp jab as soon as it is within reach.
The average lifespan of Great Egret is just five years. They fall under the least concerned category of conservation status.
Wood Stork or Mycteria Americana is a part of the Ciconiidae family.
The average weight of this bird ranges from 5.5 to 7.3 lb. These birds have an average wingspan of 55 to 71 inches.
These birds were previously known as the Wood Ibis, but it is not Ibis bird. Due to its large size, this bird is often confused with the Great Blue Heron.
These birds are known for their large size and tall height.
However, the most prominent feature of this bird is that the head and neck of adults are devoid of feathers. Instead, their bare heads and necks are covered by dark grey scaly skin.
Their bill is reasonably long and curves at the tip, and dark grey. Their plumage is all white except for the tip of their tails, which has black to purplish iridescent feathers.
Their long legs and feet are also similar in color to their bills. However, their toes can change color from fleshy red to pink in the breeding season. Males and females are similar in appearance.
They are not known to produce any sound typically. Just like White Ibis, they also fly with their necks and legs outstretched.
Their bodies usually are pretty bulky. They seem to acquire a humpback posture while flying.
Any time of the year is good to visit Florida to see this bird. They are also found all year long. Wetlands like the flooded swamps are the best places to go looking for this bird.
The diet of this bird mainly consists of fish and crustaceans. They occasionally feed on some aquatic insects as well.
The average lifespan of Wood Stork is 11 to 18 years. They fall under the least concerned category of conservation status.
Migratory White Birds in Florida
If you happen to visit Florida in Winters, you will spot a lot more white birds than usual.
This is mainly because recent climate change has allowed certain species to boom in population. These birds are Snow Goose and Ross’s Goose.
Snow Goose is a medium-sized bird with a pink bill and black wingtips. December to January are the best months to see them in Florida.
Ross’s Goose can also be spotted around the same time as Snow Goose. They have a stocky body and a stubby bill. Their neck is short, and the tail feathers are blue-grey in color.
In addition to these birds, the American White Pelican is another migratory bird seen in Florida.
They appear much earlier than Snow and Ross’s Goose. November to January are the best months to spot this bird in Florida.
American White Pelican is a large-sized bird with a long head and square tail.
If you wish to go bird-watching for some beautiful white birds, you know now that Florida is the place you must visit. We hope you will have no trouble identifying these unique white bird species now.
Other articles you may also like: